Terms of Service

Throughout this document,

  • the terms “We” / “Us”/ “Our”/ “Company”/ “Website” / “Webistes”individually and collectively refer to PRATHAMIAS [prathamias.com] and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the “User” / “Customer” / “Subscriber” of PRATHAMIAS [www.prathamias.com].
  • the term PRATHAMIAS refers to all the websites that use prathamias.com as the root domain,
  • the term PRATHAMIAS refers to the website pointed by the web address www.prathamias.com,

The terms of use apply to all users of PRATHAMIAS.

Please read the terms and conditions before using / registering / subscribing to our newsletter / accessing any material, information or Services through our website.

By using / registering / subscribing to our newsletter / accessing any material, information or Services through our website you agree to the terms and conditions mentioned in this document.

Changes to Terms of Services

  • We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use at any time without any prior written notice to the user.
  • Your continued use of our services following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions.

Termination / modification of services

  • We reserve the right to terminate / modify any or all its services without any prior notice.

Liability

  • We make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness of any content, information, text, or any other data provided to its users.
  • Consequently, we assume no liability whatsoever for any monetary or other damage suffered by you on account of incompleteness or erroneous data.

Disclaimer

  • We neither warrant nor make any representations regarding the quality, accuracy or completeness of any data, information, Service or any content available on our website.
  • In no event shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential damages resulting from the use of information/services provided by us.

Services

  • We provide (“Services”) study material for UPSC Civil Services Exam and other similar competitive exams.
  • Content of the website (all text, documents, videos, study material provided by us) is a property of PrathamIAS.com which cannot be circulated in any form.
  • We shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue the features or services offered.

Account / Registration / Subscription / Membership

  • We reserve the right to terminate your account and / or refuse access to our website if you don’t comply with our terms of service.
  • We also DO NOT HAVE ANY REFUND POLICY FOR ANY MEMBERSHIP.

User Account

  • We are entitled to ask you to submit certain information like Name, email ID, Phone number, address etc. that shall be the minimum basic criteria laid down for registration by us.
  • The user shall ensure that the Account Information provided is complete, true and accurate.
  • We reserve the right to suspend and / or terminate any user accounts and related services if the user is found to have submitted inaccurate / false details.
  • The user shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Account Information.
  • The user shall be fully responsible for all activities that occur through his/her Account.
  • The termination of user account on our website will be at our discretion without any prior notice.
  • You, the user, acknowledges that the Website may be interrupted, suspended or terminated anytime.
  • The user is prohibited from transferring his / her Account to another party / person. The user account shall be terminated if he is found to be misusing his account. Users failing to comply with the terms of service shall be subject to legal measures.

Termination/suspension of account

We reserve the right to terminate or suspend your Account if

  • You are in breach of any term or condition of this Terms of Service,
  • You are in breach of any laws that are applicable to You,
  • Your use of the Service disrupts our business operations, or
  • You have behaved in a way, which objectively could be regarded unlawful or illegal.

In a state of Termination/Suspension of the account, THERE WILL BE NO REFUND.

User Role

  • The user shall agree to the use of Services / products / content provided by us in accordance with the Terms of service and laws applicable.
  • The user shall agree to adhere to all limitations on dissemination, use and reproduction of any materials / service / notes / ebook / digital content that are accessed from our website.
  • The user or any unauthorized person (anyone that doesn’t have a written consent from us to resale or use the content for commercial purpose) shall not resale or use our services or products.
  • Unauthorized user or any unauthorized person shall not download content (text, images, code, etc.) from our website.
  • The user shall also not post the content on any other online or offline medium.
  • The authorized user can store the content on his/her electronic device and should use the content only for his/her personal use only.
  • The user can take a printout of respective content but should not involve in dissemination of such content over the internet or any other medium.

Intellectual Property Rights (“IPR”)

  • All content on our including but not limited to all text, graphics, user interfaces, computer code, design, look and feel of such content mentioned herein belongs to us or protected by copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other national and international IPR laws and regulations.

Third Party Content

  • Our website may contain links to other Websites (Linked sites).
  • The Linked Sites are not under our control and hence we are not responsible for the content available on the linked sites.
  • We are not responsible for any form of transmission received by you from any Linked Site.
  • Inclusion of any third party link or videos does not imply endorsement by us or any association with its operators or owners.
  • The Users are requested to verify the accuracy of all information on their own before undertaking any reliance on such information.

IPR

  • We respect third party IPR and actively support protection of all third party IPR including copyrights and trademarks.
  • It is our policy to expeditiously respond to clear notices of alleged IPR infringement.
  • If we receive notification of IPR infringement, our response to such notices will include removing or disabling access to material and/or content claimed to be the subject of infringing activity.
  • Please contact us over email regarding IPR issues. Our Email IDs: contact@prathamias.com

Contact us

  • You can contact us at contact@prathamias.com to report your grievances/complaints pertaining to our services.

Privacy Policy

Throughout this document,

  • the terms “We” / “Us”/ “Our”/ “Company”/ “Website” / “Webistes”individually and collectively refer to PRATHAMIAS [PrathamIAS.com] and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the “User” / “Customer” / “Subscriber” of PRATHAMIAS[www.prathamias.com].
  • the term PRATHMIAS refers to all the websites that use prathamias.com as the root domain.
  • the term PRATHAMIAS refers to the website pointed by the web address www.prathamias.com,

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and PRATHAMIAS.  This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and us for your use of the website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy.

You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Third party service providers that render their services to PRATHAMIAS[Payment Gateways (Instamojo / Paytm,  Google Adsense, Google Analytics, Facebook Login, Google Login, etc.) have their own privacy policies. PRATHAMIAS has no control over the data collected by the third party service providers.  PRATHAMIAS is not responsible for data collected by the third party services providers.

What personal information do we collect from the people that use the services of PRATHAMIAS or visit our websites?

  • When using our websites, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Phone number, Address or other details to help you with your experience.
  • We do not store your Credit/Debit Card details or any other financial data provided by you on our websites.
  • We do not collect your device/browser or any other similar information.
  • We do not collect information regarding your location.

Why do we collect your personal information / How do we use your personal information?

  • Your Email ID provided during registration is used to create a unique account in your name on PRATHAMIAS and, to keep you informed about your changes to your purchases and important developments on PRATHAMIAS.
  • Your Phone number is used to inform you about your purchase related information.
  • We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter to keep you updated.

Cookies

Do we use cookies?

What are cookies?

  • Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Why we use cookies?

  • They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
  • We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Memorize the users who have unlocked access to premium content.
  • If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will affect the user’s experience and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information(This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential).
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website.
  • These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.
  • We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
  • All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.
  • However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the Admin, PRATHAMIAS as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Admin, PRATHAMIAS.

If you have any questions please feel free to contact us at our email  contact@prathamias.com

error: Content is protected !!
  • Sign up
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.
%d bloggers like this: